Quick Answer: Can I Drive While My Licence Is With DVLA?

What is a good age to stop driving?

There are no specific age-linked requirements, although the government website offers a checklist for older drivers and suggests you visit your doctor if you are in any doubt about your ability to drive safely.

The NSW government requires drivers aged 75-85, to have a medical review every year..

Do DVLA email you?

The DVLA has previously warned that they never send out emails asking drivers to confirm personal details and motorists should delete these messages straight away. They warned drivers who are concerned about any calls, texts or emails should report the messages to the police through the Action Fraud service.

What happens if my driving Licence is out of date?

If more than two years has passed since your driving licence expired, you may be made to retake your driving test in order to get a new licence. This is especially the case if your licence has expired due to age (driving licences need to be renewed when you reach seventy years of age) or for medical reasons.

Can I drive as soon as I pass my test?

Can I drive straight away after passing my test? Yes. … Although it could take up to three weeks for you to receive your updated photocard in the post, you don’t need to wait for it to arrive before you drive. As long as your car is taxed and insured, you’re good to go.

How long after DVLA medical Do you get results?

What happens after you tell DVLA. You’ll usually get a decision within 6 weeks.

Can I drive while my Licence is being updated?

In practice, this means that when you send your application to DVLA to be renewed and your licence expires (runs out) while we are processing your application, you may be able to continue driving.

What medical conditions can stop you driving?

Notifiable conditions are anything that could affect your ability to drive safely, including: Epilepsy. Strokes….Why should I disclose a medical condition for driving?Heart conditions.Stroke or mini stroke.Diabetes.Physical disability.Brain condition or severe head injury.Visual impairment.Epilepsy.

Can I still drive if my photo Licence has expired?

According to a DVLA spokesman, qualified drivers are still entitled to drive a vehicle if their licence has expired, but what they must be aware of is that they could be charged with the offence of failing to renew their licence. If the matter went to court, then the motorist could end up with a £1,000 fine.

How long does it take to get my driving Licence back from DVLA?

within three weeksYou should receive your driving licence from the DVLA within three weeks after they accept your application documents. If your health or personal details need to be checked it could take longer. Make sure you leave at least three weeks for delivery before contacting the DVLA.

Can I drive if my driving Licence has expired UK?

The expiry date of your photocard licence is shown on the front of the photocard at section 4b. If your licence has expired, you should not drive until you have applied to renew the licence. Although the DVLA routinely send out reminders to drivers, it is not a defence to say that you did not receive a reminder.

What illness do you have to tell the DVLA?

If you have a mental illness or are taking medication that may affect your driving, you need to tell the DVLA. Other mental health conditions you’ll need to declare to the DVLA include Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD) and Personality Disorder. This is because of the potential for them to affect behaviour.

How do I send my old driving Licence back to DVLA?

Send your driving licence to us at DVLA, Swansea, SA99 1BN. If your name has changed you will need to fill in forms D1 or D2, see note under section ‘Your driving licence’. You will also need to send proof of your new name.

Can I drive while my application is with DVLA?

As soon as the DVLA receives your correct and complete application for a new licence and as long as you meet all the Section 88 criteria, you may drive. It is important that you are satisfied that the medical condition you have declared on your application does not stop you from driving.

Do doctors inform DVLA?

As it stands doctors do not need a patient’s consent to inform the DVLA, which is legally responsible for deciding whether a person is medically fit to drive, when a patient has continued driving in such instances.

Is there a free phone number for DVLA Swansea?

DVLA Customer Services – 0300 790 6801 To contact DVLA customer services for general enquiries please phone using their mobile-friendly number 0300 790 6801.

Can a revoked license be reinstated UK?

You must apply for a new licence to drive again if: … your licence has been cancelled (‘revoked’)

Do you have to send your old driving Licence back to DVLA?

You must send your old photocard licence to DVLA when you get your new licence. You’ll be told the address to use when you finish the application.

How do I get my license back after suspension?

You have a right of appeal against a medical suspension/cancellation of your driver licence. You must lodge the appeal within 28 days of receiving the notice. You can lodge online, or go to a NSW Local Court.

How long can you drive around with an expired license?

Grace period of 60 days granted after the expiration of license for purpose of renewal, and license is valid during this period. Renewal of license may occur from 60 days (effective August 1, 2016, 180 days) prior to expiration to 3 years after date; afterwards, applicant required to take and pass examination.

Can I renew driving Licence online without UK passport?

If you want to renew your driving licence online, you need to have a valid British passport. There are also other exclusions that apply and you won’t be able to go ahead renewing your licence online if: … The DVLA is unable to use the photo and signature from your passport for your new driving licence.

Can I actually speak to someone at DVLA?

Please direct all enquiries to the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) at 0300 123 9000. Operating Hours: DVLA’s operating hours are from 8 a.m. to 7 p.m. from Monday to Friday and 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. on Saturday.